Privacy policy for Conversed.ai

Scroll Down

This privacy policy will explain how Conversed.ai uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Conversed.ai collects the following data:
  • When you contact us we collect personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • When applying for a job with Conversed.ai we collect your name, email address, resume

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Conversed.ai with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Chatting with our chatbot
Conversed.ai may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • None

How will we use your data?

Conversed.ai collects your data so that we can:
  • Answer your information request
  • Manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
Conversed.ai will not share your data with other companies.

How do we store your data?

Conversed.ai securely stores your data at the data center of our hosting company and in our facilities at Amazon Web Services (AWS).

Conversed.ai will keep your personal data for the periode listed below. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data:
  • When you contacted us via our website we will keep the data for the duration of the contact and remove your data when we no longer conduct business with you.
  • When you apply for a job at Conversed.ai we will store the data your provide (name, email, phone, cover letter and resume) for a duration of 3 months.

Marketing

If you have provided us with your email address Conversed.ai might occasionally send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Conversed.ai from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Conversed.ai Group.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, simply click unsubscribe in the email you received or ask us to remove your data by sending us an email.

What are your data protection rights?

Conversed.ai would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access – You have the right to request Conversed.ai for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Conversed.ai correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Conversed.ai to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Conversed.ai erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Conversed.ai restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Conversed.ai’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Conversed.ai transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:
  • Email: privacy@conversed.ai
  • Call us at: +31207822000
  • Or write to us: Conversed.ai B.V., Anthony Fokkerweg 1, 1059CM, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Conversed.ai uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Visitor statistics

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality – Conversed.ai uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Statistics – Conversed.ai uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Conversed.ai website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Conversed.ai keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 October 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Conversed.ai’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
  • Email: privacy@conversed.ai
  • Call us at: +31207822000
  • Or write to us: Conversed.ai B.V., Anthony Fokkerweg 1, 1059CM, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Conversed.ai has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Authority on Personal data ("Authoriteit Persoonsgegevens" or "AP").
  • Web: Contact form
  • Address:Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG, THE NETEHRLANDS